Optical Transceiver - Global Market Outlook (2017-2023)

Optical Transceiver - Global Market Outlook (2017-2023)

  • Published: January 2018
  • ID: SMRC16929

According to Stratistics MRC, the Global Optical Transceiver Market is accounted for $3.10 billion in 2016 and is expected to reach $8.65 billion by 2023 growing at a CAGR of 15.8% during the forecast period. Factors such as increasing necessitate for smart phones and other connecting devices, rising data traffic and internet accesses are some of the key factors favouring the market growth. However, growing network complication can hamper the growth of the market. Future demand for expansion of network in developing countries, exploitation of Voip and 5g Networks provides ample of opportunities for market growth.

By form factor, small form-factor (SFF) is a conservative optical transceiver utilized as a part of optical communications for both media transmission and data communications applications. It is a well known industry format supported by a few fiber optic segment vendors. SFF transceivers are intended to help SONET/SDH, Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel. SFF transceivers are accessible with a wide range of transmitter & receiver types and grant clients to choose the suitable transceiver for each link to give the required optical reach over the accessible optical fiber type.

By Application, Metro network is a computer network that interconnects clients with PC resources in a geographic region or region bigger than that secured by even a large local area network (LAN) but smaller than the region secured by a wide area network (WAN). The term is connected to the interconnection of systems in a city into a single network. It is used to mean the interconnection of a few local area networks by crossing over them with backbone lines. It contains many communicating devices and gives the internet availability to the LANs in the metropolitan area. By Geography, Asia Pacific accounted for highest growth rate in market due to established huge number of networks and production centre for the end user electronic industry.

Some of the key players in Optical Transceiver market include NeoPhotonics, Analog Devices, Dasan Zhone Solutions, Innolight Technology Corporation , Menara Networks, Agilent Technologies, Source Photonics, Photon-X, Rohm Semiconductor , Nokia , Santec-Creating, Optopia, Viavi Solutions, Broadcom Technologies, Luna Innovations, Foxconn Technology Group, POLYSYS, Reflex Photonics, Huawei, Molex and
Fujitsu. 

Form Factors Covered:
• QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28 
• SFF and SFP
• CXP
• CFP, CFP2, and CFP4
• SFP+ and SFP28
• XFP
• Other Form Factors

Wavelengths Covered:
• 850nm Band
• 1310nm Band
• 1550nm Band
• Other Wavelengths

Applications Covered:
• Data Center
• Enterprise
• Telecommunication

Distances Covered:
• Less Than 1 Km
• Greater Than 1 Km to Less Than 10 Km
• Greater Than 10 Km to Less Than 100 Km
• Greater Than 100 Km

Data Rates Covered:
• Less Than 10 Gbps
• Greater Than 10 Gbps and Less Than 40 Gbps
• Greater Than 40 Gbps and Less Than 100 Gbps
• Greater Than 100 Gbps

Regions Covered:

  • North America
    • US
    • Canada
    • Mexico
  • Europe
    • Germany
    • UK
    • Italy
    • France
    • Spain
    • Rest of Europe
  • Asia Pacific
    • Japan       
    • China       
    • India       
    • Australia 
    • New Zealand     
    • South Korea      
    • Rest of Asia Pacific   
  • South America
    • Argentina
    • Brazil
    • Chile
    • Rest of South America
  • Middle East & Africa
    • Saudi Arabia
    • UAE
    • Qatar
    • South Africa
    • Rest of Middle East & Africa

What our report offers:
- Market share assessments for the regional and country level segments
- Market share analysis of the top industry players
- Strategic recommendations for the new entrants
- Market forecasts for a minimum of 7 years of all the mentioned segments, sub segments and the regional markets
- Market Trends (Drivers, Constraints, Opportunities, Threats, Challenges, Investment Opportunities, and recommendations)
- Strategic recommendations in key business segments based on the market estimations
- Competitive landscaping mapping the key common trends
- Company profiling with detailed strategies, financials, and recent developments
- Supply chain trends mapping the latest technological advancements

1 Executive Summary   
     
2 Preface  
  
 2.1 Abstract   
 2.2 Stake Holders  
 2.3 Research Scope  
 2.4 Research Methodology 
  2.4.1 Data Mining 
  2.4.2 Data Analysis 
  2.4.3 Data Validation 
  2.4.4 Research Approach 
 2.5 Research Sources  
  2.5.1 Primary Research Sources
  2.5.2 Secondary Research Sources
  2.5.3 Assumptions 
     
3 Market Trend Analysis  
 3.1 Introduction  
 3.2 Drivers   
 3.3 Restraints  
 3.4 Opportunities  
 3.5 Threats   
 3.6 Application Analysis 
 3.7 Emerging Markets  
 3.8 Futuristic Market Scenario 
     
4 Porters Five Force Analysis  
 4.1 Bargaining power of suppliers 
 4.2 Bargaining power of buyers 
 4.3 Threat of substitutes 
 4.4 Threat of new entrants 
 4.5 Competitive rivalry  
     
5 Global Optical Transceiver Market, By Form Factor

 5.1 Introduction  
 5.2 QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28 
 5.3 SFF and SFP   
 5.4 CXP    
 5.5 CFP, CFP2, and CFP4  
 5.6 SFP+ and SFP28   
 5.7 XFP    
 5.8 Other Form Factors  
     
6 Global Optical Transceiver Market, By  Wavelength
 6.1 Introduction  
 6.2 850nm Band  
 6.3 1310nm Band   
 6.4 1550nm Band   
 6.5 Other Wavelengths  
  6.5.1 BIDI  
  6.5.2 CWDM  
  6.5.3 DWDM  
     
7 Global Optical Transceiver Market, By Application
 7.1 Introduction  
 7.2 Data Center  
  7.2.1 Intra-Data Center Connection
  7.2.2 Data Center Interconnect
 7.3 Enterprise  
  7.3.1 Enterprise Switching
  7.3.2 Enterprise Routing 
 7.4 Telecommunication  
  7.4.1 Long Haul Network 
  7.4.2 Metro Network 
  7.4.3 Ultra-Long Haul Network
     
8 Global Optical Transceiver Market, By Distance
 8.1 Introduction  
 8.2 Less Than 1 Km  
 8.3 Greater Than 1 Km to Less Than 10 Km
 8.4 Greater Than 10 Km to Less Than 100 Km 
 8.5 Greater Than 100 Km 
     
9 Global Optical Transceiver Market, By Data Rate
 9.1 Introduction  
 9.2 Less Than 10 Gbps  
 9.3 Greater Than 10 Gbps and Less Than 40 Gbps
 9.4 Greater Than 40 Gbps and Less Than 100 Gbps
 9.5 Greater Than 100 Gbps 
     
10 Global Optical Transceiver Market, By Geography
 10.1 Introduction  
 10.2 North America  
  10.2.1 US  
  10.2.2 Canada  
  10.2.3 Mexico  
 10.3 Europe   
  10.3.1 Germany  
  10.3.2 UK  
  10.3.3 Italy  
  10.3.4 France  
  10.3.5 Spain  
  10.3.6 Rest of Europe 
 10.4 Asia Pacific  
  10.4.1 Japan  
  10.4.2 China  
  10.4.3 India  
  10.4.4 Australia  
  10.4.5 New Zealand 
  10.4.6 South Korea 
  10.4.7 Rest of Asia Pacific 
 10.5 South America  
  10.5.1 Argentina 
  10.5.2 Brazil  
  10.5.3 Chile  
  10.5.4 Rest of South America
 10.6 Middle East & Africa 
  10.6.1 Saudi Arabia 
  10.6.2 UAE  
  10.6.3 Qatar  
  10.6.4 South Africa 
  10.6.5 Rest of Middle East & Africa
     
11 Key Player Activities  
 11.1 Acquisitions & Mergers 
 11.2 Agreements, Partnerships, Collaborations and Joint Ventures
 11.3 Product Launch & Expansions  
 11.4 Other Activities  
     
12 Leading Companies   
 12.1 NeoPhotonics  
 12.2 Analog Devices  
 12.3 Dasan Zhone Solutions 
 12.4 Innolight Technology Corporation
 12.5 Menara Networks  
 12.6 Agilent Technologies 
 12.7 Source Photonics  
 12.8 Photon-X   
 12.9 Rohm Semiconductor 
 12.10 Nokia   
 12.11 Santec-Creating Optopia 
 12.12 Viavi Solutions  
 12.13 Broadcom Technologies
 12.14 Luna Innovations 
 12.15 Foxconn Technology Group  
 12.16 POLYSYS   
 12.17 Reflex Photonics   
 12.18 Huawei   
 12.19 Molex    
 12.20 Fujitsu    


List of Tables    
1 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Region (2014-2023) ($MN)
2 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Form Factor (2014-2023) ($MN)
3 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28 (2014-2023) ($MN)
4 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By SFF and SFP (2014-2023) ($MN)
5 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By CXP (2014-2023) ($MN)
6 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By CFP, CFP2, and CFP4 (2014-2023) ($MN)
7 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By SFP+ and SFP28 (2014-2023) ($MN)
8 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By XFP (2014-2023) ($MN)
9 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Other Form Factors (2014-2023) ($MN)
10 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Wavelength (2014-2023) ($MN)
11 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By 850nm Band (2014-2023) ($MN)
12 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By 1310nm Band (2014-2023) ($MN)
13 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By 1550nm Band (2014-2023) ($MN)
14 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Other Wavelengths (2014-2023) ($MN)
15 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By BIDI (2014-2023) ($MN)
16 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By CWDM (2014-2023) ($MN)
17 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By DWDM (2014-2023) ($MN)
18 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Application (2014-2023) ($MN)
19 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Data Center (2014-2023) ($MN)
20 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Intra-Data Center Connection (2014-2023) ($MN)
21 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Data Center Interconnect (2014-2023) ($MN)
22 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Enterprise (2014-2023) ($MN)
23 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Enterprise Switching (2014-2023) ($MN)
24 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Enterprise Routing (2014-2023) ($MN)
25 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Telecommunication (2014-2023) ($MN)
26 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Long Haul Network (2014-2023) ($MN)
27 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Metro Network (2014-2023) ($MN)
28 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Ultra-Long Haul Network (2014-2023) ($MN)
29 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Distance (2014-2023) ($MN)
30 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Less Than 1 Km (2014-2023) ($MN)
31 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Greater Than 1 Km to Less Than 10 Km (2014-2023) ($MN)
32 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Greater Than 10 Km to Less Than 100 Km (2014-2023) ($MN)
33 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Greater Than 100 Km (2014-2023) ($MN)
34 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Data Rate (2014-2023) ($MN)
35 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Less Than 10 Gbps (2014-2023) ($MN)
36 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Greater Than 10 Gbps and Less Than 40 Gbps (2014-2023) ($MN)
37 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Greater Than 40 Gbps and Less Than 100 Gbps (2014-2023) ($MN)
38 Global Optical Transceiver Market Outlook, By Greater Than 100 Gbps (2014-2023) ($MN)
     

NOTE: Tables for North America, Europe, South America, South America and Middle East & Africa are represented in the same manner above.   

1. What do I do if I have a query on this report?
In case of any queries regarding this report, you can contact the customer service by filing the “Inquiry Before Buy” form available on the right hand side. You may also contact us through email: [email protected] or phone: +1-301-202-5929
2. Is the sample available for this report? Can I request the sample with my specific requirements?
Yes, the samples are available for all the published reports. You can request them by filling the “Request Sample” option available in this page.
Yes, you can request a sample with your specific requirements. All the customized samples will be provided as per the requirement with the real data masked.
3. Format of the report?
All our reports are available in Digital PDF format. In case if you require them in any other formats, such as PPT, Excel etc you can submit a request through “Inquiry Before Buy” form available on the right hand side. You may also contact us through email: [email protected] or phone: +1-301-202-5929
4. Services prior to purchase and after purchase?
We offer a free 15% customization with every purchase. This requirement can be fulfilled for both pre and post sale. You may send your customization requirements through email at [email protected] or call us on +1-301-202-5929.
5. License Type and Delivery?
We have 3 different licensing options available in electronic format.
  • Single User Licence: Allows one person, typically the buyer, to have access to the ordered product. The ordered product cannot be distributed to anyone else.
  • 2-5 User Licence: Allows the ordered product to be shared among a maximum of 5 people within your organisation.
  • Corporate License: Allows the product to be shared among all employees of your organisation regardless of their geographical location.
All our reports are typically be emailed to you as an attachment
6. Purchase procedure and Invoicing?
To order any available report you need to register on our website. The payment can be made either through CCAvenue or PayPal payments gateways which accept all international cards
7. Post sale support?
We extend our support to 6 months post sale. A post sale customization is also provided to cover your unmet needs in the report.

We provide a free 15% customization on every purchase. This requirement can be fulfilled for both pre and post sale. You may send your customization requirements through email at [email protected] or call us on +1-301-202-5929.

Note: This customization is absolutely free until it falls under the 15% bracket. If your requirement exceeds this a feasibility check will be performed. Post that, a quote will be provided along with the timelines.

Select License Type

Single User License (PDF)

 

2 - 5 User License (PDF)

 

Site License (PDF)

 

Corporate License (PDF)

 

Have a Question?


Know our Methodology

WHY CHOOSE US ?

Assured Quality

Best in class reports with high standard of research integrity

24X7 Research Support

Continuous support to ensure the best customer experience.

Free Customization

Adding more values to your product of interest.

Safe & Secure Access

Providing a secured environment for all online transactions.

Trusted by 600+ Brands

Serving the most reputed brands across the world.

Testimonials