Optical Transceiver - Global Market Outlook (2016-2022)

Optical Transceiver - Global Market Outlook (2016-2022)

  • Published: December 2016
  • ID: SMRC16127

"According to Stratistics MRC, the Global Optical Transceiver market is accounted for $3.15 billion in 2015 and is expected to reach $8.49 billion by 2022 growing at a CAGR of 15.2%. Presently penetrating internet market over the world is prevailing opportunities for the market to flourish, throughout the reach of market extremes. Emerging demand for smart phones, and adoption of mainstream cloud services are the factors favoring the market. Moreover, introduction of smaller and cheaper transceivers in near future will provide further opportunities to market.

The Data Centre segment is estimated to grow at rapid pace in near future on account of its connectivity range which is fluctuating over 400 Gbps transmission rate. In addition to this the wavelength of 1,310 nm is emerging with highest CAGR due to emphasized data centre application. North American market is estimated to prevail its dominance over market, whereas, Asia Pacific is expected to be the fastest growing region in market due to emerging electronic hubs in the developing regions.

Some of the key players of the Optical Transceiver market include Agilent Technologies, Analog Devices, Broadcom / Broadcom Technologies, Dasan Zhone Solutions, Foxconn Technology Group, Fujitsu, Huawei, Innolight Technology Corporation, Luna Innovations / Advanced Photonix, Menara Networks, Molex / Oplink, NeoPhotonics, Nokia, Photon-X, POLYSYS, Reflex Photonics, Rohm Semiconductor, Santec-Creating Optopia, Source Photonics and Viavi Solutions.
                  
Applications Covered:
• Data Centre  
o Intra-Data Centre Connection
o Data Centre Interconnect
• Enterprise  
o Enterprise Switching
o Enterprise Routing
• Telecommunication  
o Long Haul Network
o Metro Network
o Ultra-Long Haul Network

Form Factors covered:
• CFP, CFP2, and CFP4
• CXP
• QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28
• SFF and SFP
• SFP+ and SFP28
• XFP
• Other Form Factors

Distances Covered:
• Less Than 1 Km
• Greater Than 1 Km to Less Than 10 Km
• Greater Than 10 Km to Less Than 100 Km
• Greater Than 100 Km
 
Data Rates covered:
• Less Than 10 Gbps
• Greater Than 10 Gbps and Less Than 40 Gbps
• Greater Than 40 Gbps and Less Than 100 Gbps
• Greater Than 100 Gbps

Wavelengths Covered:
• 850nm Band 
• 1310nm Band 
• 1550nm Band 
• Other Wavelengths
o CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing)
o DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing)
o BIDI (Bidirectional Wavelength)

Regions Covered:
• North America
o US
o Canada
o Mexico
• Europe
o Germany
o France
o Italy
o UK 
o Spain     
o Rest of Europe 
• Asia Pacific
o Japan       
o China       
o India       
o Australia       
o New Zealand      
o Rest of Asia Pacific      
• Rest of the World
o Middle East
o Brazil
o Argentina
o South Africa
o Egypt

What our report offers:
- Market share assessments for the regional and country level segments
- Market share analysis of the top industry players
- Strategic recommendations for the new entrants
- Market forecasts for a minimum of 7 years of all the mentioned segments, sub segments and the regional markets
- Market Trends (Drivers, Constraints, Opportunities, Threats, Challenges, Investment Opportunities, and recommendations)
- Strategic recommendations in key business segments based on the market estimations
- Competitive landscaping mapping the key common trends
- Company profiling with detailed strategies, financials, and recent developments
- Supply chain trends mapping the latest technological advancements

Select License Type

Single User License (PDF)

 

2 - 5 User License (PDF)

 

Corporate License (PDF)

 

Have a Question?


Know our Methodology

WHY CHOOSE US ?

Assured Quality

Best in class reports with high standard of research integrity

24X7 Research Support

Continuous support to ensure the best customer experience.

Free Customization

Adding more values to your product of interest.

Safe & Secure Access

Providing a secured environment for all online transactions.

Trusted by 600+ Brands

Serving the most reputed brands across the world.

Testimonials